Smokeless Tobacco Trend

Published in CSP Daily News

Smokeless tobacco sales are on a healthy four-year growth trend in c-stores.

Smokeless tobacco sales are on a healthy four-year growth trend in c-stores.

Smokeless Tobacco Subcategory Growth

SubcategoryC-Store Q2 2013 Sales Per Store Per WeekPCYA
Smokeless Tobacco400.179.86%
Smokeless Tobacco-Dry0.10-16.87%
Smokeless Tobacco-Snus/Stick/Strip/Orb21.2038.66%
Smokeless Alternative3.3834.38%
Electronic Cigarettes65.24284.83%
TOTAL490.0922.79%

 

Source: McLane Co.

More Smokeless Tobacco Data

Most subcategories of smokeless tobacco are on the rise in 2013, according to McLane Co. midyear data.

Keywords: 
moist smokeless