King-Sized Chocolate Candy Grows Market Share in C-Stores

Published in CSP Daily News

Market Share by Pack Size

C-store sales, 52 weeks ending Dec. 28, 2013

King-size gained nearly 2 points in share of c-store candy sales by both dollars and units, according to Nielsen figures. Single gum and standard loose candy gave up the most ground. Hand-to-mouth pouches, while contributing less than 1% of category sales, still posted strong enough growth to gain in share of dollar and unit sales.

Pack sizeShare of
dollar sales
Point
change
Share of
unit sales
Point
change
King-size31.1%1.825.2%1.6
Standard loose27.6%-1.037.8%-0.7
Single gum17.8%-2.118.7%-1.4
Peg11.7%0.59.4%0.3
Breath freshener4.4%0.13.9%0.0
Theater box1.8%-0.41.5%-0.3
Hand-to-mouth pouches0.8%0.60.3%0.2
XL/giant bars0.7%0.10.4%0.0
Portable gum0.5%0.10.3%0.1
All other3.6%0.22.6%0.2

Sources: The Nielsen Co., The Hershey Co.

The Nielsen Co., The Hershey Co.

Click here to see more chocolate-candy sales data from convenience stores

Keywords: 
chocolate candy